Tasmanian Laser State Championships

Tasmanian Laser State Championships

Posted in Championships and tagged

The Tasmanian Laser State Championships were sailed in Hobart at the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania on the 18th and 19th March

The weekend saw an eight race series and a mixture of wind strengths – being lighter on the Saturday and strengthening on the Sunday to produce some well earnt results for sailors who kept their eyes out of the boat (for wind shifts) and those who had a good understanding of the current/tide.

A large radial fleet saw very close racing and any small mistakes were punished by the conditions

It was very pleasing to see the growth of our young female sailors in the 4.7 fleet. 

Four races were sailed on Saturday, with RYCT race officers yesterday completing a further four races in NW winds up to 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots early in the day but faded during the afternoon.

Sam King clinched victory before a discard 14th in race eight for a net score of seven points.

It was an impressive performance for King who will contest the Laser Radial youth world championships in Europe later in the year.

Fellow RYCT sailor William Sargent won the last race to finish with a net 16 points, his second win of the series,  with third place going to Max Gluskie, also RYCT, third on 19 points.

Port Dalrymple Yacht Club’s Ryan Moreton finished fourth on 22 points.

Talented Queenslander Kristen Wadley dominated the Laser 4.7 division with six wins and two seconds, to finish with a net six points.

Kristen is also heading overseas to contest Laser 4.7 youth worlds in Europe later in the year.

Local sailor Nick Smart (RYCT) won the two races that Wadley didn’t, ending the regatta with 12 points, third place going to Ruby Lowe (Tamar Yacht Club)  on 15 points.   Ruby sailed an excellent series with three seconds and four thirds, a UFD penalty in race two being her discard.

Josh Harris at the Tasmanian Laser State Championships

STD RIG – 1st Josh Harris

Sam King at the Tasmanian Laser State Championships

Radial Fleet: 1st Sam King and overall Laser Champion being awarded the PSA perpetual trophy by Jason Harriss TDLA President. 2nd William Sargeant, 3rd Max Gluskie

Kristen Wadley at the Tasmanian Laser State Championships

4.7 fleet: 1st Kristen Wadley (visiting from Queensland) 2nd Nick Smart, 3rd Ruby Lowe

Sarah Sargent, Kristen Wadley, Abbey Calvert, Ruby Lowe, Adele Auchterlonie and Lucy Cooper at the Tasmanian Laser State Championships

Girl Power in the 4.7 Fleet – Friends and Foes on the water
From Left to right: Sarah Sargent, Kristen Wadley, Abbey Calvert, Ruby Lowe, Adele Auchterlonie, Lucy Cooper